Competence business company

Privacy policy

Zracing
Zracing and its related entities are committed to protecting and securing the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. Zracing is committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information, which has clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which Zracing may obtain during the course of its business operations. The Privacy Act sets out matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you.

The information we collect
In order to provide services to you (such as when you subscribe to the Zracing newsletter), we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. Privacy law requires camilozurcher.com to collect personal information about you directly from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by Zracing. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the service you require should that service depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

We do not collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable laws or rules. Sensitive information includes information relating to race, political or religious beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal convictions, membership of professional or trade associations or unions or health information.

How that information is used
The personal information that we seek is generally used for the specific purpose of being of service to you. e.g. sending you our newsletters informing you of any updates to do with the car or race dates etc. We do not use or share personal information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. We do not provide or sell personal information to other organizations. However, we may disclose personal information to our service providers who provide services in connection with our products and services.

Keeping information accurate and up to date
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as is possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Keeping information secure
Zracing takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We use security procedures and technology to protect the information we hold. Access to, and use of personal information within Erebus Racing is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information. In instances where other organizations provide support and or services, Zracing requires them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them.

Gaining Access to Your Personal Information.
We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognized by privacy law). If you require access to your personal information, please contact Zracing via the Contact Us section of this website. Before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity. If you need to update your information please use the Contact Us section of the website.

More information
More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner's

E-mail: team@camilozurcher.com